View 14 Items
Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
Skyview's Jalen Moore scores the winning basket in overtime to beat Bountiful during the 4A state semifinals in Ogden Friday, March 1, 2013.

Note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes. This year 24 of 26 4A coaches submitted votes. For a complete breakdown of the voting, see the associated graphic.

For a more in-depth look at all of the first-, second- and third-teamers, including a scouting report comment from an opposing coach, click here.

4A MVP

Jalen Moore, Sky View, Sr., 6-7, Forward – 21.6 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 2.4 apg, 1.2 spg

4A First Team

Brekkott Chapman, Roy, Jr., 6-8, Center – 19.0 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.9 spg

Tyler Crosbie, Mountain Crest, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 17.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.2 apg, 3.2 spg

Zach Hunsaker, Orem, Sr., 6-2, Guard – 15.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2.6 spg

Sam Merrill, Bountiful, Jr., 6-4, Guard – 18.3 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 5.3 apg, 2.1 spg

Dalton Nixon, Orem, Jr., 6-7, Forward – 17.5 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.3 spg

Parker Van Dyke, East, Sr., 6-3, Guard – 24.6 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 4.0 apg, 1.7 spg

4A Second Team

Tyler Brimhall, Logan, Soph., 6-3, Guard – 12.9 ppg, 3.1 rpg

Faimafili Laulu-Pututau, Mountain Crest, Sr., 6-5, Forward – 14.5 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.2 spg

David Maynard, Herriman, Soph., 6-4, Guard – 17.7 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 1.8 apg, 1.4 spg

Ty Nielsen, Sky View, Sr., 6-3, Guard – 15.4 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.4 spg

Zach Seljaas, Bountiful, Soph., 6-6, Guard – 15.3 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.3 spg

Shad Watson, Box Elder, Jr., 6-2, Guard – 23.4 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.7 spg

4A Third Team

Nate Aland, Murray, Sr., 6-10, Center – 14.1 ppg, 8.0 rpg

Zavon Jackson, Westlake, Sr., 6-5, Guard – 15.7 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 5.1 apg, 2.0 spg

Jaren Jones, Olympus, Sr., 6-5, Forward – 12.9 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.0 spg

Bradley Kitchen, Springville, Sr., 6-2, Guard – 15.8 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 2.9 apg, 2.2 spg

Alejandro Llamas, Salem Hills, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 16.5 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.2 spg

Comment on this story

Dax Raymond, Timpview, Sr., 6-5, Forward – 12.7 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.0 spg

4A Honorable Mention

Matt Dewey, Sky View, Sr., 6-5, F

David Divver, Highland, Sr., 5-10, G

Luke Falk, Logan, Sr., 6-4, F

Adam Finch, Provo, Sr., 5-10, G

David Hadley, Roy, Sr., 6-3, G

Eddy Hall, Mountain Crest, Sr., 5-9, G

Tanner Knowles, Mountain Crest, Sr., 6-3, F

Jake Lindsey, Olympus, Soph., 6-5, G

Quinn Peters, Orem, Jr., 6-2, G

Mason Rich, Bonneville, Sr., 6-6, C

Taylor Roy, Timpview, Sr., 6-3, F

Max Schreiner, Springville, Jr., 6-4, F

Follow Deseret News Preps on Twitter: @DNewsPreps #dnpreps